Borage Oil
MakaOrder

Borage Oil

Regular price £8.40 £0.00 Unit price per

Botanical Name:  Borago Officinalis.

Other Names: Starflower Oil

Origin: Europe

Colour and Smell: light yellow, very little scent with a slightly sweet tone. 

Texture: thin to medium, somewhat oily on the skin

Shelf Life: 1 year

The Borage plant, also known as the Starflower, is a bristly plant originating from the Middle East. Now the plant is cultivated in most warmer parts of the World, including Africa, Asia Southern Europe and South America.

Borage Oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant. It is very high in Omega 6, containing up to 24%. It is said to work well with various skin complaints such as dermatitis and it also has anti-inflammatory properties.

Our  Borage Base Oil is sourced from Europe and made with a cold-pressed extraction method.