Evening Primrose Oil
Evening Primrose Oil
MakaOrder

Evening Primrose Oil

Regular price £7.95 £0.00 Unit price per

Scientific Name: Oenothera Biennis

Other Names: Evening Star Oil, Sun Drop, 

Origin: China

Color and Smell: It is golden yellow and has a slightly nutty scent

Texture:  Evening Primrose Oil has a thick consistency that is absorbed into the skin very slowly

Shelf Life: 1 year

Evening Primrose, sometimes known as Evening Star is a Biennial plant common to North America and other temperate counties. The plant is named Evening Primrose as the flowers open fully at night and close up again through the morning of the next day.

Evening Primrose Oil is said to have many properties. Among them are a number of positive effects on the skin such as helping with dandruff, eczema and psoriasis.

Our  Evening Primrose base oil  is studiously selected, bought more often not from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards

Sourced from all over the world this Evening Primrose Oil is sourced from China and made by cold-pressed extraction method.